WILLS EYE
AT AAO 2023
AT AAO 2023
Click the dates below to view a schedule of Wills Eye presentations
Saturday, November 4, 2023
First Name | Last Name | Role | Title | Topic | Day | Event Start/End | Event # | Event Type | Format | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beeran B. | Meghpara, MD | Speaker | Academy Café: Cataract | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 9:45 AM - 11 AM | SYM01 | Academy Café | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | SOUTH 9-10 |
Brandon | Ayres, MD | Instructor | Surgical Management of Malpositioned and Malfunctioning IOLs | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:45 PM - 5 PM | 280 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | WEST 2016 |
Anton | Orlin, MD | Senior Instructor | Managing Posterior Segment Sequelae of Anterior Segment Surgery | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | 265 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | WEST 2018 |
Mark H. | Blecher, MD | Speaker | Retinal Visualization in a Small-Aperture IOL Treated Eye | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:42 AM | PD03 | Poster Discussion | In Person Only | Moscone West, Level 2 Lobby |
Mark H. | Blecher, MD | Instructor | Phacoemulsification and Advanced Techniques: The Core Curriculum | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 9:45 AM - 11 AM | LEC108 | Skills Transfer | In Person Only | South 156 |
Sadeer B. | Hannush, MD | Instructor | No Capsule, No Problem: Intrascleral Haptic Fixation of IOLs (Skills Transfer Lab) | Cataract | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 8 AM - 10 AM | LAB146A | SKills Transfer | In Person Only | South 7 |
Sadeer B. | Hannush, MD | Instructor | Surgical Management of Malpositioned and Malfunctioning IOLs | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:45 PM - 5 PM | Session 280 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | West 2016 |
Marisa | Schoen, MD | Instructor | Surgical Management of Malpositioned and Malfunctioning IOLs | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:45 PM - 5 PM | Session 280 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | West 2016 |
Zeba A. | Syed, MD | Speaker | Rethinking Corneal Biomechanics | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3 PM - 3:30 PM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Sadeer B. | Hannush, MD | Speaker | Simplex vs. Zoster | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 10:52 AM | COR04 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | West 3014 |
Carol L. | Shields, MD | Speaker | Pigmented Tumors...Melanoma and Mimics | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2:05 PM | COR06 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | WEST 3014 |
Brandon | Ayres, MD | Instructor | Pupilloplasty Techniques and Innovations in Iris Repair | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM | LEC120 | Skills Transfer | In Person Only | SOUTH 154 |
Brandon | Ayres, MD | Instructor | Advanced Endothelial Keratoplasty (DSEK/DMEK): Overview and Surgical Pearls | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | LEC122 | Skills Transfer | In Person Only | SOUTH 205 |
Sadeer B. | Hannush, MD | Instructor | Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty: Principles and Practice | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 9:45 AM - 11 AM | LEC110 | SKills Transfer | In Person Only | South 206 |
Sadeer B. | Hannush, MD | Instructor | Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty: Principles and Practice | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM | LAB110A | SKills Transfer | In Person Only | South 4 |
Zeba A. | Syed, MD | Speaker | Epidemiology of Sports-Related Ocular Trauma | Cornea, External Disease | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:33 AM - 11:43 AM | SYM12 | Symposium | In Person, On Demand | West 2005 |
Christopher J. | Rapuano, MD | Instructor | Medical Malpractice in Ophthalmology | General Medical | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:45 PM - 5 PM | Session 282 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | South 306-307 |
Robert S. | Bailey Jr. | Speaker | Start, Stop, Continue: Lessons From a Lifetime of Surgery | General Medical | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | SYM14 | Symposium | In Person, On Demand | South 151-153 |
Jonathan S. | Myers, MD | Speaker | Academy Live: Glaucoma | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | SYM42 | Academy Café | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | South 9-10 |
Elizabeth A. | Dale, MD | Instructor | Current GDD Management in Routine and Complex Surgical Care | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM | 245 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | South 152 |
Marlene R. | Moster, MD | Instructor | Complications in Tube Shunt and Trabeculectomy Surgery | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:45 PM - 5 PM | 290 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | West 2022 |
Michael J. | Pro, MD | Senior Instructor | Current GDD Management in Routine and Complex Surgical Care | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM | 245 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | South 152 |
Reza | Razeghinejad, MD | Instructor | Current GDD Management in Routine and Complex Surgical Care | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM | 245 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | South 152 |
Natasha | Kolomeyer, MD | Senior Instructor | Update on Glaucoma Lasers | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11 AM - 12 PM | LL03 | Learning Lounge | In Person Only | Learning Lounge |
Daniel | Lee, MD | Senior Instructor | Maximizing MIGS in Your Practice | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 10 AM - 11 AM | LL02 | Learning Lounge | In Person Only | Learning Lounge 2 |
Natasha | Kolomeyer, MD | Speaker | Leveraging QR Codes and Technology in Glaucoma | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM -2:30 PM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Elizabeth A. | Dale, MD | Instructor | Trabeculectomy Techniques: Tips and Traps | Glaucoma | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 9:45 AM - 11 AM | LEC111 | SKills Transfer | In Person Only | South 152 |
John | Anhalt, MD | Speaker | Academic Global Ophthalmology | Global Ophthalmology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 1 PM - 1:30 PM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Brad H. | Feldman, MD | Instructor | Intro to Manual Small-Incision Cataract Surgery | Global Ophthalmology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 10:30 AM - 12 PM | LAB101A | Skills Transfer | In Person Only | SOUTH 7 |
Ravi D. | Goel, MD | Instructor | Online Content Creation ( Social Media, Blogs, Podcasts and Videos) for Ophthalmology Education and Marketing | Medical Education | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | 263 | Instruction Course | In Person Only | WEST 2022 |
Mark L. | Moster, MD | Instructor | Emergency Neuro-Ophthalmology: Diagnosis and Management | Neuro-Ophthalmology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | 255 | Instruction Course | In Person, On Demand | WEST 2010 |
Sara E. | Lally, MD | Speaker | I Spy With My Little Eye… Conjunctival Melanoma | Ocular Oncology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 10 AM - 10:30 AM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Sara E. | Lally, MD | Speaker | Ultraviolet Radiation?Induced Signature Mutations in Conjunctival Melanoma Based on Tumor Location in 136 Patients | Ocular Pathology, Oncology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 3:18 PM | PT15 | Poster Theater | In Person, On Demand | Poster Theater |
Carol L. | Shields, MD | Instructor | Controversies in Ocular Oncology | Ocular Pathology, Oncology | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 9:45 AM - 11 AM | 239 | Session | In Person Only | WEST 2022 |
Beeran B. | Meghpara, MD | Speaker | Thank You For Your Support: Secondary IOL Fixation | Retina | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 12 PM - 12:30 PM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Julia A. | Haller, MD | Speaker | Potential Disparities in Real-World Treatment of Diabetic Macular Edema and Central Retinal Vein Occlusion | Retina | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 12:54 PM - 1 PM | RET17 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | West 3004 |
Allen C. | Ho. MD | Speaker | Gene Therapy for Neovascular AMD | Retina | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2:42 PM - 2:48 PM | SRET19 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | West 3004 |
Carl D. | Regillo, MD, FACS | Speaker | ADVM-022 Intravitreal Gene Therapy for Neovascular AMD: Preliminary Data from the Phase 2 LUNA Trial and 3-Year Results From the Phase 1 OPTIC-Extension Trial | Retina | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2:54:PM - 3 PM | SRET19 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | West 3004 |
Yoshihiro | Yonekawa, MD | Panelist | Section XV: Pediatric Retina | Retina | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 1:51 PM – 2:30 PM | RET18 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | West 3004 |
Jordan D. | Deaner, MD | Speaker | A System(atic) Approach to Uveitis | Uveitis | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11 AM - 11:30 AM | Meet the Experts | In Person Only | Exhibit Hall - Booth #539 | |
Kenneth E. | Morgenstern, MD | Speaker | Section III: Eyelid Finesse—Success With More or Less. Fat Repositioning or Fat Grafting | Oculoplastics, Orbit | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:22 AM–1:31 PM | OCU04 | Session | In Person, Live Broadcast, On Demand | WEST 3018 |
Kenneth E. | Morgenstern, MD | Instructor | Cosmetic OnabotulinumtoxinA and Facial Fillers | Oculoplastics, Orbit | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 2 PM - 3:15 PM | LEC117 | Skills Transfer | In Person Only | SOUTH 312-313 |
Sonia | Mehta, MD | Panelist | Welcome to the Real World of Ophthalmology: Reality 101 for Residents and Fellows | General Non-Medical | Saturday, Nov. 4 | 11:30 AM - 12:45 PM | SYM11 | Symposium | In Person Only | SOUTH 155 |