TRAFFIC ADVISORY:

President Trump is scheduled to be in Philadelphia on Tuesday, September 15, 2020 at The National Constitution Center (NCC) in the Independence Mall area. Increased police presence is anticipated in Center City throughout Tuesday afternoon and evening. Please allow extra time if you are going to Wills Eye. Please be advised of area street closures to vehicles beginning at 1:00PM on Tuesday 9/15. Pedestrian access will also be limited in the area. This is subject to change and area restrictions, which could widen, will be lifted once the President departs the NCC. There are also demonstrations planned for Tuesday 9/15 around Independence Mall as well as City Avenue.

Review Course Schedule

45th Annual Ophthalmology Review Course
February 29-March 4, 2020
Marriott Old City (formerly Sheraton Society Hill)
Philadelphia, PA

Saturday, February 29

6:00 am Registration
Continental Breakfast served in Ballroom Foyer

7:00 am - 9:00 am Ophthalmic Tumors
Carol L. Shields, MD

9:00am – 6:00 pm* The Owen Belmont Memorial Lectureship:
Optics and Refraction
David L. Guyton, MD

10:00 am - 10:15 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch in Hamilton Room

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Refreshment Break

6:00 pm End of Day 1, Complete Online Evaluation

*Dr. Guyton will take a 5 minute “stretch” break every hour; refreshments will not be served.

Sunday, March 1

6:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast in Ballroom Foyer

7:00 am - 9:30 am Anatomy and Embryology
Hermann D. Schubert, MD

9:30 am - 9:45 am Refreshment Break

9:45 am - 12:45 pm Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Marlene R. Moster, MD

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch in Hamilton Room

1:45 pm - 5:45 pm Retina and Vitreous
James F. Vander, MD

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Refreshment Break

5:45 pm End of Day 2, Complete Online Evaluation

Monday, March 2

6:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast in Ballroom Foyer

7:00 am - 10:00 am Glaucoma.
Jonathan S. Myers, MD

9:00 am - 9:15 am Refreshment Break

10:00 am - 12:00 pm Ocular Pathology I
Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch in Hamilton Room

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Pediatric Ophthalmology, Strabismus, and Ocular Genetics
Bruce M. Schnall, MD and Alex V. Levin, MD, MHSc

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Refreshment Break

5:00 pm End of Day 3, Complete Online Evaluation

Tuesday, March 3

7:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast in Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am - 10:15 am Clinical Uveitis
Sunir J. Garg, MD

10:15 am - 10:30 am Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 1:00 pm Ocular Pathology II
Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch in Hamilton Room

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Corneal and External Disease
Kristin M. Hammersmith, MD and Christopher J. Rapuano, MD

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Refreshment Break

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Review of CT and MRI of the Eye and Orbit
Jurij R. Bilyk, MD

6:00pm End of Day 4, Complete Online Evaluation

Wednesday, March 4

6:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast in Ballroom Foyer

7:00 am - 8:00 am Physiology
Mitchell S. Fineman, MD

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology
Peter J. Savino, MD

10:00 am - 10:15 am Refreshment Break

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch in Hamilton Room

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Orbit, Eyelid & Lacrimal System
Jurij R. Bilyk, MD and Jacqueline R. Carrasco, MD

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Refreshment Break

5:00 pm End of Conference, Complete Online Evaluations (including full course evaluation)

Download the pdf